Local Teams Land Spots On Associated Press Football Team

0
Cave Spring’s Michael Cole made the AP team.

Cave Spring’s Michael Cole made the AP team.

by David Grimes

Christiansburg and Northside landed two players each, while Cave Spring placed one player on the 2010 All-Group AA Associated Press Football First Team, which was recently released. Staunton River and the Knights also had a player each on the second team.

Representing Christiansburg on the first team are Nate St. Clair at offensive tackle and Ervin Buchannon at defensive linemen. Northside representatives included Dakota Jackson at tight end and Ryan Moran at offensive guard, while Michael Cole, a Virginia Tech recruit, was the lone selection from Cave Spring on the first team as a defensive back.

Second team honorees included running back Meech Cole of Staunton River and Cave Spring’s Adam Anderson at defensive linebacker. Harrisonburg’s Michael Holmes, a Virginia Tech recruit, was named the Group AA Player of the Year, while Charlie Pierce of Briar Woods was selected Coach of the Year.

Holmes, who repeated at the AP Player of the Year, rushed for 2,878 yards on 373 carries and 41 touchdowns in 2010. The 2010 Associated Press All-Group AA Football Team was selected by a statewide panel of sports writers.

2010 AP All-Group AA Football Team

FIRST TEAM

Offense

Wide Receivers – Josh Ingram, Powhatan, 5-10, 161, Senior; Deshon Foxx, Brookville, 5-10, 165, Senior

Tight End – Dakota Jackson, Northside, 6-4, 220, Junior

Tackles – Landon Turner, Harrisonburg, 6-5, 311, Senior; Nate St. Clair, Christiansburg, 5-8, 198, Senior

Guards – Dustin Edwards, Poquoson, 6-0, 240, Junior; Ryan Moran, Northside, 6-2, 235, Senior

Center – Patrick Derrickson, Briar Woods, 5-11, 225, Senior

Quarterback – Simon Pendleton, Eastern View, 5-9, 190, Junior

Running backs – Michael Holmes, Harrisonburg, 6-0, 190, Senior; Deandre Reeves, Dominion, 5-10, 175, Senior; Michael Brownlee, Briar Woods, 5-8, 170, Senior

Placekicker – Colby Cooke, Goochland, 6-3, 175, Junior

Kick returner – Brad Strong, Richlands, 5-8, 160, Senior

Utility – Garrett Diehl, Fauquier, 5-7, 170, Senior

Defense

Line – Derek Dowrey, Handley, 6-2, 280, Junior; Dylan Stallings, Grafton, 6-4, 210, Junior; Ervin Buchannon, Christiansburg, 5-8, 242, Junior; Will Lowe, Richlands, 6-3, 280, Senior

Linebackers – Luke Hill, Poquoson, 5-10, 180, Senior; Cortez Carter, Liberty-Bealton, 5-11, 215, Senior; Damien Carter, Amherst, 5-11, 237, Senior; Cody Thomas, Richlands, 6-3, 180, Senior

Backs – Maha Williams, Courtland, 5-11, 165, Senior; Scott Rolin, Briar Woods, 5-9, 175, Senior; Michael Cole, Cave Spring, 6-2, 205, Senior; Joel Phillips, Broadway, 5-10, 173, Senior

Punter – Boomer Kaczmarzewski, Millbrook, 6-3, 175, Junior

SECOND TEAM

Offense

Wide Receivers – Darius Sanford, Fauquier, 5-11, 175, Junior; Thomas Smith, Lafayette, 6-3, 221, Junior

Tight End – Jack Reimers, Loudoun County, 6-3, 190, Senior

Tackles – Trevor Jenkins, Goochland, 6-5, 288, Senior; Will Campbell, James Monroe, 6-4, 290, Senior

Guards – Justin Hess, Richlands, 6-6, 295, Junior; John Dennis, Louisa, 6-2, 322, Junior

Center – Nick Kroko, James Monroe, 6-3, 230, Senior

Quarterback – Kendall Becraft, Brookville, 6-0, 165, Sophomore

Running backs – Jordan Hartman, Millbrook, 5-6, 152, Senior; Devon Johnson, Richlands, 6-2, 210, Junior; Meech Coles, Staunton River, 6-0, 175, Senior

Placekicker – David Clements, Briar Woods, 5-9, 150, Junior; Donovan Varney, Handley, 5-10, 165, Junior

Kick returner – Connor Settle, Eastern View, 5-8, 150, Senior

Utility – Harvey Taylor, Magna Vista, 5-7, 169, Junior

Defense

Line – Shannon Pouncey, Harrisonburg, 6-3, 320, Senior; Jayme Perry, Warren County, 6-0, 175, Senior; Zaukeus Witcher, Magna Vista, 6-3, 196, Junior; Thomas Sandidge, Amherst, 6-1, 188, Senior

Linebackers – Josh Eberly, Broadway, 5-10, 185, Junior; Dexter Sloane, Handley, 5-7, 175, Junior; Davontae O’Bannion, Briar Woods, 6-7, 225, Senior; Adam Anderson, Cave Spring, 5-11, 195, Senior

Backs – Terrell Mickens, Robert E. Lee-Staunton, 5-10, 175, Senior; Trae Peck, Handley, 5-10, 175, Senior; Tee McConnell, Poquoson, 5-10, 170, Senior; Anthony Reynolds, Liberty-Bedford, 5-11, 175, Senior

Punter – Nick Davis, James Monroe, 6-0, 190, Senior

Player of the Year: Michael Holmes, Harrisonburg

Coach of the Year: Charlie Pierce, Briar Woods